PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using http://www.bookwise.co.inWebsite and Bookwise Mobile Application operated by ‘APP for Books Trading LLP’ hereinafter referred to as the “firm”, “us”, “we”, or “our”).


‘APP for Books Trading LLP’ (“Firm”) is the author and publisher of the mobile/ application ‘Book Wise’ (“Application”) and its website http://www.bookwise.co.in (“Website”); (Collectively “Bookwise”) The Firm owns and operates the services provided by Bookwise. The Firm is committed to the protection of your privacy and your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR ACCOUNT AND REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS

  1. If you use the Website and/or Mobile Application as Registered User, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password. You agree, inter alia, to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by Website, Mobile Application and/or Call to Order facility registration form or provided by You as a Visitor or user of a third party site through which You access the Website and/or Mobile Application. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or the Firm has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the User Agreement, the Firm has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership with the Website and/or Mobile Application and refuse to provide you with access to the Website, Mobile Application and/or Call to Order facility. You have to keep your account and registration details current and correct.
  2. The Firm reserves the right to collect user data including name, contact information and other details to facilitate services or use of its platform to avail services. All information collected from the user is on a bona fide basis. Misuse and misrepresentation of identity or contact details will lead to automated termination of services or the use of the platform without prior notice to such users.
  3. User accounts bearing contact number and email IDs are created and owned by the Firm. Any promotional discounts, offers and reward points accumulated can be revoked without prior notice in the event of suspicious account activity or mala fide intent of the user.
  4. In the case where the system is unable to establish unique identity of the user against a valid mobile number or e-mail ID, the account shall be indefinitely suspended. The Firm reserves the full discretion to suspend a user's account in the above event and does not have the liability to share any account information whatsoever.
  5. Information Collected and Storage of Such Information:

    The “Information” (which shall also include data) provided by You to the Firm or collected from You by the Firm may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.
    1. Personal Information: Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
      1. Your address;
      2. Your telephone number;
      3. Your e-mail address;
      4. Other contact information;
      5. Your date of birth;
      6. Your gender;
      7. Information regarding your transactions on the Website and/or Mobile Application, (including sales or purchase history);
      8. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      9. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      10. Internet Protocol address;
      11. Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      12. Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website and/or Mobile Application or otherwise deal with any Bookwise/Firm entity.
      13. Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website and/or Mobile Application.
  6. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

    1. Registering as a user on the Website and/or Mobile Application;
    2. Availing certain services offered on the Website and/or Mobile Application. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with the Firm’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website and/or Mobile Application.
    3. Otherwise doing business on the Website and/or Mobile Application or otherwise dealing with any Firm entity.
    4. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website and/or Mobile Application through a social media service or connect a service on Website and/or Mobile Application to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website and/or Mobile Application or otherwise deal with any Firm entity through social media services or when you connect any Website and/or Mobile Application to social media services, you are authorizing the Firm to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    1. Non-Personal Information:

      The Firm may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website and/or Mobile Application when You visit and/or use the Website and/or Mobile Application. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist the Firm to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:
      1. Your geographic location;
      2. Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider;
      3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.);
      4. The operating system of Your system, device and the Website and/or Mobile Application You last visited before visiting the Website and/or Mobile Application;
      5. The duration of Your stay on the Website and/or Mobile Application is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access,
    2. Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways through the use of cookies. The Firm may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website and/or Mobile Application.